Warning This Web page has been archived on the Web.

Archived Content

Information identified as archived on the Web is for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It has not been altered or updated after the date of archiving. Web pages that are archived on the Web are not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards. As per the Communications Policy of the Government of Canada, you can request alternate formats on the Contact Us page.

Panel Report

Appendix D - Submissions to Panel

D-1 Oral Presentations Made at Public Hearings

  • Abrahamson, Mervyn
  • Adamson, W.R.*
  • AGRA Earth & Environmental Limited (Andy Small)*
  • Annie Johnstone Pre-School (Caroline Ratt, Hannah Natomagen)
  • Association of Consulting Engineers of Saskatchewan (Phil Bruch)*
  • Association of Professional Engineers of Saskatchewan (Henry Feldkamp, Dennis Paddock)*
  • Athabasca Catering Ltd. Partnership (William Smith)*
  • Athabasca Working Group (Chairperson Janet Holmgren, Georgina MacDonald, Councillor Margaret Powder, Mayor Victor Robillard)*
  • Atomic Energy Control Board (Fred Ashley, Ken Bragg, Larry Chamney, Peter Courtney, Stan Isanen, Rick McCabe, Tom Viglasky)*
  • BCP Engineering (Michelle Cabalt)*
  • Beauval, Northern Village of (Deputy Mayor Elaine Malbeuf)*
  • Belanger, Buckley
  • Black Lake First Nation (Vice Chief Alan Adam, Elder Pierre Robillard, Chief Ron Robillard)
  • Boyd, Laura
  • Angus Butler Engineering (Jerry Helfrich)*
  • Caisse, William
  • CanAm Construction (Jean Poirier)*
  • Canadian Coalition for Nuclear Responsibility (Gordon Edwards)*
  • Canadian Nuclear Association (Murray Stewart)*
  • Canadian Nuclear Workers Council (Dave Shire)*
  • Carle, Gordon*Chambers, Dr. Doug
  • Charles, Tom
  • Chary, Dr. Srini
  • Cigar Lake Mining Corporation (Gerry Acott, Ray Duret, Randy Knapp, Paul McKee, Jean-Luc Narcy, Lucien Nel, Barry Schmitke, John Tosney, Peter Vanriel)*
  • Cogema Resources Inc. (Alain Marvy, Liz Quarshie)*
  • Container Port of Saskatchewan (Jerry Hnatiuk)*
  • Daigneault, Larry
  • Dancer, Joys
  • Dantouze, Vice Chief John*
  • Environment Canada (Bill Howard, Dr. Dennis Lawson)*
  • Environmental Quality Committees (Athabasca -- Victor Echodh, Jeanne Lepine, June MacDonald, Felix McDonald, George Tsannie; South- Central -- Bill Layman, Greg Ross, Pam Schwann; West Side -- Georgina Deschambault, John Janvier, Elaine Malbeuf, Mayor Max Morin, Clifford Ray, Norman Wolverine)*
  • Federation of Saskatchewan Indian Nations (Vice Chief Alan Adam)*
  • Fisheries and Oceans Canada (Bruce Fallis, Dr. Ray Hesslein, Dr. Jack Klaverkamp, Dr. Lyle Lockhart, Paul Wilkinson)*
  • Flath, Tom
  • Francis, Mai
  • Fond du Lac First Nation (Chief Caroline Isadore)
  • Fortugno, Maria
  • Gabrush, Mayor Morris
  • Golder Associates (Laurent Gareau)*
  • Government of Saskatchewan (Jane Forster, Ray McKay, Tony Penikett)*
  • Gurney, Penny*
  • Hatchet Lake First Nation (Chief Emil Hansen)
  • Haukley, Daryl
  • Haynes, Stephen
  • Hinds, Bob
  • Indian and Northern Affairs Canada (Michel Blondin, Maurice LaFond)*
  • Inter-Church Uranium Committee (Michael Poellet)*
  • International Uranium Congress (Michelle Kowalski, Dan Parrott)*
  • Jackson, Ted*
  • Jackson, Tom
  • JNE Welding (Jim Nowakowski)*
  • Kilborn Western Inc. (Bruce Leech)*
  • Kitsaki Development Corporation (Dave McIlmoyl)
  • Kossick, Don
  • Kramer Ltd. (Tim Kramer)*
  • Kustiak, Cory
  • LaLoche, Northern Village of (Deputy Mayor John Janvier)
  • LaRonge/Air Ronge Economic Development Committee (Angus Pratt)*
  • Lush, Don
  • McCallum, Glen
  • McNulty, Tom
  • Métis Addictions Council of Saskatchewan (Hannah Natomagen)
  • Mid-North Safety (Martin Arndt)*
  • Millennium III Properties Corporation (Everett Kearley)*
  • Natomagen, Clarence
  • Natomagen, Roxanne
  • Natural Resources Canada (Grant Feasby, Carmel Létourneau, Rennie Tupper, Bob Whillans)*
  • Nature Saskatchewan (Garth Nelson, Curt Schroeder)*
  • North Yanke Transfer Ltd. (Jerry Hnatiuk)*
  • Northern Dene Airways Ltd. (Dave Webster)*
  • Northern Health Services (Charlotte Ratt, Neil McLeod)
  • Northern Resources Trucking (Dwayne Hounsell, Dave McIlmoyl, Roger Olyowsky)*
  • Northlands College (Peter Mayotte, Bill McCallum)*
  • Northwest Municipalities Association (Mayor Joe Daigneault, Mayor Max Morin)*
  • O'Sky Yak Horizons (Leonard McCallum, Hannah Natomagen, Tom Sanderson)
  • PCL Construction Management Inc. (Anibal Valente)*
  • Penna, Angela
  • Penna, Dr. James*
  • Penna, Marion*
  • Penna, Phillip*
  • Peterson, Todd
  • Plunz, Mike
  • Points North Freight Forwarding Inc. (George Eikel)*
  • Pinehouse, Northern Village of (Rene Rediron, Mayor Greg Ross)*
  • Prince Albert Development Corporation (Trevor Ives)*
  • Probert, Rodney
  • Ratt, Charlotte
  • Recovery Lake (Leonard McCallum)
  • Sandy Bay, Northern Village of (Mayor Ina Fietz Ray)*
  • Saskatchewan Association of Rehabilitation Centres (Carl Kwiatkowski)*
  • Saskatchewan Chamber of Commerce (Jim Glass)*
  • Saskatchewan Construction Association (Manley McLachlan)*
  • Saskatchewan Energy and Mines (Jane Forster)*
  • Saskatchewan Environment and Resource Management (William Caisse, Tom Gates, Rob Kidd, Malcolm Ross, John Schisler, Randy Sentis, Len Sinclair, Ron Zukowsky)*
  • Saskatchewan Environmental Society (Ann Coxworth, Peter Prebble)*
  • Saskatchewan Health (Dr. James Irvin)*
  • Saskatchewan Highways (Stu Armstrong)*
  • Saskatchewan Labour (Brian Allan, Dr. Ernest Becker, Jeff Parr)*
  • Saskatchewan Mining Association (Bob Cunningham)*
  • Saskatchewan Northern Affairs (Ray McKay, Richard Turkheim)
  • Saskatchewan Northern Mines Monitoring Secretariat (Pam Schwann)
  • Saskatchewan Risk Assessment Association (Dr. Ralph Cheesman)*
  • Saskatchewan Uranium Coalition (Dr. Marvin Resnikoff)*
  • Saskatoon Chemicals Ltd. (Bob McLeod)*
  • Saskatoon City Hospitals Foundation (Randy Kershaw)*
  • Saskatoon and District Chamber of Commerce (Kenneth Ziegler)*
  • Saskatoon Regional Economic Development Authority (John Hyshka)*
  • Septre Controls (Larry Bohn)*
  • Shearer, Craig
  • Shiell, Maisie*
  • Shumard, Shirley
  • Simpson, Graham
  • Sinclair, Neil*
  • Smith, Fred
  • Smith, Martin
  • Snake Lake Construction (Rene Rediron)
  • Steinhäusler, Dr. Fritz
  • Stilborn, Dan
  • Stomp, Mayor Gordon
  • Strnad, J.G.*
  • Swider, Richard*
  • Synergy Today (Rob Phillips)*
  • Taylor, A.S.*
  • Thomas, Dr. Pat*
  • Tinker's Enterprises (Philip Tinker)
  • Tippo Forrest Products (Glen McCallum)
  • TriKon North General Contractors Ltd. (Ron Hemeon)*
  • United Steel Workers of America (Ken Neumann, Gordon Telfer, Bernie Welke)*
  • Uranerz Exploration and Mining Limited (Gerhard Ruhrmann, Al Shpyth)*
  • Van Waters & Rogers (Lionel DeBray)*
  • Weingeist, Karen*
  • West Wind Aviation (Chris Tabler)*
  • Wood, Lee
  • Workplace Education Consortium of Saskatchewan (Phyllis Ramsden)*
  • Young, Tom

*A written submission was supplied to accompany the oral presentation, and is available for public review.

D.2 Written Submissions

  • Barbour, S. Lee
  • Government of the Northwest Territories (Andrew Galble)
  • Lawrence, Steve
  • Meadow Lake Tribal Council
  • Northwest Métis Development Corporation (Norm Johnson)
  • Points North Construction Ltd. (Bob Westgard)
  • Thyssen Mining Construction of Canada Ltd. (Volker Ebert)
Panel Report